color options

Background Pattern

Limelight Music Awards


Details
Date:

May 31

Time:

02:00 pm - 05:30 pm

Click to Register: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/limelight-music-awards-tickets-97661220339
Organizer

Greasy Luck

Website: https://www.eventbrite.com/o/greasy-luck-17139235665
Venue

The Vault Music Hall & Pub at Greasy Luck

791 Purchase Street, New Bedford, MA 02740

New Bedford, MA, US, 02740

Limelight Music Awards


$10.50 advance / $12 day of show


Sunday, May 31, 2020 @ 2 PM


1 PM Doors


2 PM Limelight Music Awards


Description


The Vault Music Hall is proud to host this year’s Limelight Magazine Music Awards. This all-ages event recognizes the bands and musicians throughout New England who have impacted the local music scene during 2019. We’d like to acknowledge the generosity of New England Music Awards for being the main sponsor of this event. Awards will be presented in 16 categories based on a readers’ poll that took place from March 3 – 9. These awards and nominees include:


Album/EP of the Year (Group)


(Sponsored by Purchase Street Records)                                                      


 



  • Bad Marriage – Bad Marriage

  • The Blue Ribbons – Thoughts and Prayers

  • The DayBreakers – Worn Out Dream

  • First Bourne – Pick Up The Torch

  • Red Reveal – Red Reveal

  • Renegade Cartel – Dear World

  • Special Guests – Alumninaughty

  • The Varsity Club – Cobblestones


 


Album/EP of the Year (Solo Artist)


(Sponsored by Underground Recording Co.)


 



  • Katie Dobbins – There is Light

  • Carissa Johnson – A Hundred Restless Thoughts

  • Brandon Manter – Off My Mind

  • Amanda McCarthy – Road Trip

  • Grace Morrison – Reasons

  • Monica Rizzio – Sunshine is Free

  • Brian Sances – All My Might

  • Jennifer Truesdale – Trough the Circle


 


Band of the Year


(Sponsored by Music Go Round)


 



  • Bad Marriage

  • Crooked Coast

  • The DayBreakers

  • The Devils Twins

  • First Bourne

  • Lily Black

  • Exit 18

  • Moment of Clarity


 


Country Artist of the Year


(Sponsored by Vault Music Hall)


 



  • Back Rhodes

  • Houston Bernard Band

  • Blame the Whiskey

  • Annie Brobst

  • Darren Bissette Band

  • April Cushman

  • Martin and Kelly

  • Carly Tefft


 


Female Vocalist of the Year


(Sponsored by Athena’s by Michelle M)



  • Giuliana Amaral (of Legacy)

  • Gianna Botticelli (a.k.a. Ghost Grl)

  • Kala Farnham

  • Bethany Lawson (of Plastic Angels)

  • Shonna Lee (of Payback)

  • Sarah Levecque

  • Julie Rhodes

  • Amalia Ververis (of Melic Moon)


 


Frontperson of the Year


(Sponsored by East Coast Alice – The Ultimate Alice Cooper Experience)


 



  • Nicole Marie Coogan (The Devil’s Twins)

  • Ben Cote (The Ben Cote Band)

  • Alexa Economou (blindspot)

  • Sean FitzGerald (The NB Rude Boys)

  • Carly Kraft (Coral Moons)

  • Jon Paquin (Bad Marriage)

  • James Rohr (The Blue Ribbons)

  • Jackson Wetherbee (The Elovaters)


 


Hard Rock/Metal Act of the Year


(Sponsored by Boston Rock Radio)


 



  • Afterimage

  • Devil in the Mist

  • Heavy AmericA

  • One Time Mountain

  • Purging Sin

  • Red Sky Mary

  • SiXteenX20

  • Verscythe


 


Live Artist of the Year


(Sponsored by Rick’s Music World)


 



  • The Ben Cote Band

  • Bird Mancini

  • Ashley Jordan

  • Lady Lupine

  • Sons Lunaris

  • Jay Psaros

  • Soul Box

  • We Own Land


 


Male Vocalist of the Year


(Sponsored by Soundcheck Studios)


 



  • Sam Luke Chase

  • Nate Cozzolino

  • Shaun England

  • Chris Fitz

  • Joe Merrick

  • Sam Robbins

  • Michael Spaulding

  • Sam Vlasich (of Red Sky Mary)


 


New Artist of the Year


(Sponsored by Music Go Round)


 



  • Amplifier Heads

  • Blacktop Strut

  • Coral Moons

  • Left of Love

  • Major Moment

  • Melic Moon

  • Red Reveal

  • Abigail Vail


 


Singer/Songwriter of the Year


(Sponsored by Taylespun Studio Contemporary Fine Art)


 



  • Cara Brindisi

  • Katie Dobbins

  • Kathleen Healy

  • Mary McAvoy

  • Brian Sances

  • Hayley Sabella

  • Ilene Springer

  • Matt Zajac


 


Song of the Year


(Sponsored by Shell Shock Acoustic)


 



  • Beautiful Tuesday – “Manteca”

  • Coral Moons – “Fall In Love”

  • Crooked Coast – “Summer”

  • Mark Erelli – “Her Town Now”

  • Lockette – “In the Dark”

  • Amanda McCarthy – “Tiki Bar”

  • Parts Per Million – “No More Days”

  • Magen Tracy & the Missed Connections – “Dirty Little Secret”


 


Tribute Band of the Year


(Sponsored by Music Go Round)


 



  • Abraxas – A Tribute to Santana

  • The American Who – A Tribute to The Who

  • Heartbreaker – A Tribute to Led Zeppelin

  • Judas Rising – A Tribute to Judas Priest

  • Live Bullet – A Tribute to Bob Seger

  • The Sickness – A Tribute to Disturbed

  • We Are Hydrogen – A Tribute to Phish

  • The Young Americans – A Tribute to David Bowie


 


Video of the Year (Group)


(Sponsored by Seth’s Rock Report)


 



  • Bad Marriage – “Gateway Drug”

  • blindspot – “Upside Down”

  • Damnation – “Fighting For”

  • Grenon – “Goodbye”

  • Groundlift – “Outta My Head”

  • Major Moment – “May Leave Scars”

  • Special Guests – “Spring Break”

  • The Wolff Sisters – “Drive”


 


Video of the Year (Solo Artist)


(Sponsored by Don Burton Media)


 



  • Lisa Bastoni – “Nearby”

  • Kate Eppers – “The Wishing Well”

  • Will Evans – “Family Tree”

  • Kala Farnham – “David”

  • Jamie Hart – “Get Closer”

  • Josh Knowles – “Same”

  • Daniel Miller (featuring Ward Hayden) – “Your Man”

  • Prateek Poddar – “The Gang’s All Gone”


 


Young Performer of the Year


(Sponsored by Kokopelli Realty)



  • American Ink

  • Sam Chetkin

  • Color Killer

  • Grenon

  • Off Kilter

  • The Nolan Leite Experience

  • Morrissey Blvd

  • Roll Over White



Share it on -